Privacy policy

This is Privacy Policy of Lighthouse Ventures GP s.r.o., ID. No. 07500912, with registered office at Jungmannova 36/31, Nové Město, 110 00 Praha 1, maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, section C, insert 302063 (Operator or we), as operator and administrator of this website (Website).

Please read how we process your personal data if you use our Website, for example by subscribing an application for investment (you). This document provides important information about your rights.

Who will process your data?

The controller of your data is the Operator (Data Controller) and other persons who supply their services to us are processors. You may reach the Data Controller at its registered address or at the email contact@lhv.vc.

Why Data Controller processes your data, what personal data is involved and what is the legal basis?

We are processing your data for the following purposes:

  1. To evaluate your investment application. For this purpose, we may use your data that you have provided to us or will provide to us in the future for which you have given us your explicit consent by submitting an application for investment to us.
  2. To send newsletters. If you have subscribed to receiving newsletters from us, we may occasionally send you such newsletters because it is our legitimate interest. You can reject our newsletters anytime, as described below (“Objections against processing”).
  3. To communicate with you in regards to your investment application. We will occasionally contact you in regards to your investment application for which you have given us your explicit consent by submitting an application for investment to us.
  4. To protect our rights. We may keep your data that are necessary to claim our rights. Even if your request was not fulfilled, we may need your information to claim or protect our rights. Such purpose is our legitimate interest. Specifically, the data can include your name and contact details.
  5. To fulfill our statutory obligations. For example, if you unsubscribe from our newsletter, we will work with such information so that no newsletters be sent to you.

What is the period for which we will process your data?

Data according to subparagraph (1) – evaluating your investment application – will be processed until you withdraw your consent to such processing.
Data according to subparagraph (2) – sending newsletters – will be processed until you reject sending newsletters.
Data according to subparagraph (3) – communication with you in regards to your investment application – will be processed until you withdraw your consent to such processing.
Data according to subparagraph (4) – protecting our rights – will be processed until the legitimate interest lasts.
Data according to subparagraph (5) – fulfilling statutory obligations – will be processed until the statutory obligation lasts.

To whom we may transfer your data?

We may transmit your data to other processors who provide us with IT, marketing and other support services, always in accordance with the above-mentioned purposes. If we transmit your data outside of the EU, protection of the data will be ensured under standard contractual clauses or under the Privacy Shield arrangement as applied to the USA. Additional information may be obtained on the European Commission’s websites.

Your rights:

Legal rules on personal data protection guarantee variety of rights in the area of personal data protection to you: to the extent guaranteed by legal rules on personal data protection – especially GDPR – you may request access to your data from us (information about what your specific data we process and how do we work with them); you may request restriction of the processing of your data (which means that we do not delete the data but we will not work with them); you may request data deletion and correction of your data (always if the legal conditions are met); and you also have the right to object to the processing of your data and you may exercise your right to data portability. To exercise any of these rights, contact us via the above mentioned contact details – the easiest way is to send us an email and we would be glad to help you exercise your rights. If you believe that we are violating legal rules by processing your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the national supervising authority (for Czechia the Czech Data Protection Office – www.uoou.cz).

Objections against processing: If you do not agree with using your personal data for purposes of sending newsletters, you may refuse it. The easiest way is to use the link included in each newsletter for such purpose, or you can send us an objection by e-mail or letter and, if technically possible, even when you register. If you refuse such processing, we will stop sending you newsletters. You may also refuse other processing based on a legitimate interest and we will limit the processing, unless we prove serious and qualified legitimate reasons for processing.

Ochrana soukromí

Toto jsou zásady ochrany soukromí společnosti Lighthouse Ventures GP s.r.o., IČO 07500912, se sídlem Jungmannova 36/31, Nové Město, 110 00 Praha 1, zapsané v obchodním rejstříku vedeném u Městského soudu v Praze, oddíl C, vložka 302063 (Provozovatel nebo my) jako provozovatele těchto webových stránek (Web).

Přečtěte si, jak zpracováváme Vaše osobní údaje, pokud jste uživatelem našeho Webu, například pokud nahrajete žádost o investici (Vy). Tyto zásady obsahují důležité informace o Vašich právech.

Kdo zpracovává Vaše údaje?

Správcem Vašich osobních údajů je Provozovatel (Správce) a další osoby, které nám dodávají své služby jsou zpracovateli. Správce můžete kontaktovat v jeho sídle nebo na emailu contact@lhv.vc.

Proč zpracováváme Vaše údaje, jaké osobní údaje zpracováváme, a co je právním důvodem?

My zpracováváme Vaše údaje pro následující účely:

  1. K posouzení vaší žádosti o investici: Za tímto účelem můžeme zpracovávat Vaše údaje, které jste nám poskytl/a, nebo které nám poskytnete v budoucnu, k čemuž jste nám nahráním žádosti o investici udělili výslovný souhlas.
  2. K zasílání newsletterů: Pokud jste se přihlásil/a k odběru našeho newsletteru, smíme Vám příležitostně zasílat tento newsletter, protože je to naším oprávněným zájmem. Zasílání newsletteru můžete kdykoliv zrušit způsobem popsaným níže (námitky proti zpracování).
  3. Ke komunikaci s Vámi v souvislosti se žádostí o investici: Budeme Vás příležitostně kontaktovat v souvislosti s Vaší žádostí o investici, k čemuž jste nám nahráním žádosti o investici udělili výslovný souhlas.
  4. K ochraně našich práv: Provozovatel může zpracovávat Vaše údaje, které jsou nezbytné k uplatnění nároku ze svých práv. I v případě, že Vaší žádosti o investici nebude vyhověno, můžeme potřebovat Vaše údaje za účelem ochrany našich práv. Takový účel je naším oprávněným zájmem. Takové údaje mohou zejména zahrnovat Vaše jméno a kontaktní údaje.
  5. K plnění zákonných povinností: Například v případě, pokud se odhlásíte z odběru našeho newsletteru, budeme pracovat s takovou informaci, aby Vám žádný newsletter nebyl zasílán.

Jak dlouho budeme Vaše údaje zpracovávat?

Údaje k účelu podle pododstavce (1) – posuzování Vaší žádosti o investici – budeme zpracovávat dokud neodvoláte svůj souhlas s takovým zpracováním.
Údaje k účelu podle pododstavce (2) – zasílání newsletterů – budeme zpracovávat, dokud neodmítnete zasílání newsletterů.
Údaje k účelu podle pododstavce (3) – komunikace v souvislosti s Vaší žádostí o investici – budeme zpracovávat dokud neodvoláte svůj souhlas s takovým zpracováním.
Údaje k účelu podle pododstavce (4) – ochrana našich práv – budeme zpracovávat, dokud trvá náš oprávněný zájem.
Údaje k účelu podle pododstavce (5) – plnění zákonných povinností – budeme zpracovávat, dokud trvá naše zákonná povinnost.

Komu můžeme Vaše údaje převést?

Vaše údaje můžeme převést jiným zpracovatelům, kteří nám dodávají IT, marketingové a další podpůrné služby, vždy však v souladu s výše uvedenými účely. Pokud převedeme Vaše údaje mimo EU, ochrana osobních údajů bude zajištěna na základě standardních smluvních doložek nebo v režimu rozhodnutí o Privacy Shield, programu spolupráce s USA. Bližší informace jsou k dispozici na webových stránkách Evropské komise.

Vaše práva:

Právní předpisy na ochranu osobních údajů Vám zaručují různá práva v oblasti ochrany osobních údajů: V rozsahu, v jakém Vám to garantují předpisy na ochranu osobních údajů – zejména GDPR – od nás můžete požadovat přístup k Vašim osobním údajům (tedy informace o tom jaká Vaše konkrétní údaje zpracováváme a jak je zpracováváme), omezení zpracování Vašich údajů (to znamená, že údaje sice zatím nevymažeme, ale nebudeme je zpracovávat) a jejich výmaz a opravu (vždy pokud jsou pro to splněny zákonné podmínky), a dále můžete vznést námitku proti zpracování a můžete využít práva na přenositelnost údajů. Pro uplatnění jakéhokoliv z těchto práv nás kontaktujte prostřednictvím výše uvedených kontaktních údajů – nejjednodušší je poslat nám email a my Vám rádi pomůžeme s uplatněním Vašich práv. Pokud byste se domnívali, že zpracováním Vašich osobních údajů porušujeme právní předpisy, můžete podat stížnost u národního dozorového úřadu (pro ČR Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů – www.uoou.cz).

Námitky proti zpracování: Pokud nesouhlasíte s tím, abychom Vaše údaje používali k zasílání newsletterů, můžete to odmítnout. Nejjednodušší je využít odkaz, který je v každém newsletteru, případně nám námitku můžete poslat emailem nebo dopisem, a pokud je to technicky možné, pak i při registraci. Pokud takové zpracování odmítnete, přestaneme Vám posílat newslettery. Můžete odmítnout i jiná zpracování založená na oprávněném zájmu a my je omezíme, pokud neprokážeme závažné a kvalifikované oprávněné důvody pro zpracování.